No. 4-Seeded Syracuse Falls to No. 4-Seeded Michigan 61-56 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on April 7th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 6th Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #4 Syracuse 25 31 56 +2.0
  #4 Michigan 36 25 61 -2.0
Sat, Apr 06 2013, 09:21 PM

Georgia Dome
Atlanta, Georgia
Attendance: 75,350
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Apr. 6, No. 4-seeded Syracuse was defeated by No. 4-seeded Michigan 61-56 in the Final Four. C.J. Fair put up a game-high 22 points and six rebounds for the Orange. Brandon Triche had 11 points and added eight assists. Mitch McGary registered a double-double for the Wolverines with 10 points and 12 rebounds. Syracuse closes out the season with a 30-10 record. The Orange got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Louisville 78-61 in the Big East Tournament. In the regular season, they finished fourth in the Big East with an 11-7 record in conference play. In making the Final Four, Syracuse defeated No. 13-seeded Montana 81-34 in the second round and No. 12-seeded California 66-60 in the third round. The Orange also made it past No. 1-seeded Indiana 61-50 in the Sweet Sixteen and No. 3-seeded Marquette 55-39 in the Elite Eight.


SU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC.J. Fair372261110
AJerami Grant17471010
ABrandon Triche391138002
BR. Christmas23551211
B-Baye Keita17420110
CTrevor Cooney5310000
C-J. Southerland27530102
D+M. Carter-Williams36252205
MICH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Mitch McGary3610126023
ATim Hardaway Jr391365101
B+Trey Burke38754311
BCaris LeVert21842001
B-G. Robinson III351060003
C+Spike Albrecht5610000
-Jordan Morgan5300001
DNik Stauskas18010100
-Jon Horford4410000

Syracuse Game Notes:
  • The Orange have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past five games.
  • Jerami Grant has led the team in rebounding in seven out of 40 games this season.
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Michael Carter-Williams.
  • This was the third foul out of the season for Brandon Triche.
  • C.J. Fair accounted for 39.2 percent of the team's points.

Michigan Game Notes:
  • Mitch McGary recorded a double-double. It was the fifth of his career.
  • The Wolverines won this one, but have lost three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Michigan is 29-23 in close games.
  • Mitch McGary has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Tim Hardaway Jr has led the team in scoring nine times in 38 games this season.
  • Mitch McGary has led the team in rebounding 16 times in 38 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Villanova
Game Recap
Louisiana-tech
Recap Notes
Louisiana-tech
Boxscore
Louisiana-tech
Syracuse (6-3) Squares Off with No. 7 Villanova (...Syracuse Slips by Louisiana Tech 71-69Louisiana Tech vs Syracuse: Recap NotesLouisiana Tech vs Syracuse: Boxscore



Season Preview: SU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
 2Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#34 D. Akintobi-Adeyeye So F 6-6 235
#25 R. Christmas Sr F 6-9 250
#32 DaJuan Coleman Jr F 6-9 255
#10 Trevor Cooney Jr G 6-4 195
#0 Michael Gbinije Jr F 6-7 200
#2 B.J. Johnson So F 6-7 185
#14 Kaleb Joseph Fr G 6-3 165
#5 C. McCullough Fr F 6-10 220
#33 Albert Nassar Sr F 6-6 195
#35 Chinonso Obokoh So C 6-9 215
#4 Ron Patterson So G 6-2 200
#21 Tyler Roberson So F 6-8 212
#3 C. Sanderson Sr G 6-2 185
#1 Mike Sutton Fr G 6-2 195
#13 Christian White Jr G 5-10 180